Legal Notices

LEX START TERMS OF SALE

I.TERMS OF SALE

This Agreement (hereinafter “the Agreement”) sets out the terms and conditions applicable to the sale of products or/and services (hereinafter the “Services”) of Lex Start, a company specialized in the sale of legal documents validated by an external partner lawyer. Lex Start has its place of business on the 5420 Saint Laurent, Bur. 300, Montreal, QC, H2T 1S1 and its phone number is 514-621-2750 (hereinafter “Lex Start”). Lex Start consists of an online platform to connect users (hereinafter the “User” or “Users”) of the site (hereinafter “Platform”) with partner lawyers (hereafter “Partner Lawyer “or the “Partner Lawyer”) for the drafting of legal documents, contracts and other fixed-price services, to the extent possible.

Lex Start reserves the right to modify these terms and conditions.

The terms (you) and (yours) are associated with the person who is purchasing products from the Lex Start.  By using our Platform to purchase Online Services, you must agree to these terms of sale and agree to be bound by them. You also agree that by purchasing a Service, you agree to be bound to the Partner Lawyer under a retainer Agreement in which Lex Start is not a party. You declare that you are of the required age to enter into this Agreement and to be bound by its terms. This Agreement contains important information about your rights and obligations and sets out the restrictions and exclusions to which you may be subject.

For further information regarding your rights and obligations, we suggest that you read the applicable laws and regulations, as well as the terms and conditions of our Partner Lawyer (INSERT HYPERLINK).

II. AUTHORIZATION FOR USE OF ELECTRONIC DOCUMENTS

You hereby authorize the exchange of documents and information between you and Lex Start and any Partner Lawyer via the Internet or by e-mail. You agree that this Agreement (as well as any order confirmation accepted by Lex Start as indicated in Section 3) is equivalent to an original written agreement between you and Lex Start. When completing the form, you agree that Lex Start will transfer your information to the Partner Lawyer and track your file.

You also agree that all agreements, notices, information and other communications that we send to you electronically satisfy the legal requirements under which such communications are to be made. 

III. OTHER DOCUMENTS, AGREEMENTS AND POLICIES 

The use of the Platform and the activity of Lex Start are governed by different policies, as well as by the Mandate that you sign with the Partner Lawyer. These include the terms of use of the Platform, the Privacy Policy and any other relevant provisions (hereinafter “Other Policies”).

You declare that you have read the Other Policies and you agree to be bound by their terms and conditions. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the provisions of this Agreement take precedence over the provisions of the Other Policies. In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of this Agreement and those of the other policies, the provisions of this Agreement shall apply. Other terms and conditions may apply to the purchase of Services and the use of other sections of the Platform.

IV. SERVICE

Lex Start offers an online platform for Users to purchase legal kits that include an information form completed by the User, which enables the personalization of legal documents or the accomplishment of legal proceedings. The personalized documents are sent to a Partner Lawyer in charge of validating them or taking all required action. As such, Lex Start acts as administrative support to Users.

Lex Start does not provide any legal services; it acts solely as an intermediary between the User and the Partner Lawyer, while ensuring effective customer service. The User and the Partner Lawyer are bound together by a mandate (hereinafter the “Mandate”). The Mandate will be accepted by the User upon the transmission of an order and must be confirmed by the Partner Lawyer once all the ethical checks have been carried out. As long as the Partner Lawyer has not accepted the Mandate, and therefore the service has not been provided, Lex Start reserves the right not to provide the Service to the User who will be refunded the amount paid in advance on the Site. In case of refusal by the Partner Lawyer, Lex Start will notify the User and will take steps, to the extent that it is possible, to find an Alternative Partner Lawyer.

Lex Start acts as a payment intermediary and is only compensated by its administrative fees, the legal fees being paid to the Partner Lawyer once the Service is rendered.

Lex Start is responsible for collecting personal information about the User to allow identification by the Partner Lawyer in accordance with the ethical requirements of identification.

Please note that by using the Lex Start Services, you agree to waive the professional secrecy binding you to the Partner Lawyer for the benefit of Lex Start. This disclaimer allows Lex Start to put you in contact with the Partner Lawyer and check the progress of the Partner Lawyer’s work.

The display of the information indicated on the Site is authoritative, however Lex Start reserves the right to modify this information at its convenience, in accordance with applicable legal and regulatory provisions. 

V: REGISTRATION

To benefit from Lex Start’s Services, you must open an account on the Platform with a registration form.

You will receive a confirmation from Lex Start by email. Once the registration confirmation has been received, you will be considered as registered on the Platform and will be able to use it until your voluntary or forced cancellation from the Platform.

When you register online, you agree to provide accurate and up-to-date information about yourself and to update this information promptly if necessary to ensure that it remains accurate and complete.

You acknowledge that you are responsible for:

  1. maintaining the confidentiality of the passwords you choose or are assigned as a result of your registration or subscription;
  2. any activity that takes place under your username or password; and

In addition, you agree to notify Lex Start of any unauthorized use of your username or password. In the event that you fail to comply with the obligations set forth in this article, Lex Start will not be liable for any resulting loss or damage.

VI: ORDER

Prior to submitting an order for Services using the Platform, you must proceed with a pre-order confirmation (the “Order Confirmation”) which includes, among other things, the selected Service (s), the purchase price, the shipping fees and applicable taxes.

Any transmission of an online order automatically implies acceptance of the offer made by Lex Start for the purchase of the Services described in the Order Confirmation, based on prices, other fees and other terms and conditions presented in the Order Confirmation. It also implies the User’s consent to the provisions of the Mandate (link to the mandate page) entered into with the Partner Lawyer.

An order does not bind Lex Start until it is fully paid.

Once the payment has been made and the order has been sent, the User will subsequently receive a confirmation of the identity of the mandated Partner Lawyer.

The acceptance of your order by Lex Start is attested by means of an email sent by Lex Start. The order will be finally validated once the Partner Lawyer confirms the mandate.

Indeed, it is the responsibility of the Partner Lawyer to ensure that no conflict of interest exists between themselves and the User. In the event of a conflict of interest, Lex Start will, to the extent possible, assign the mandate to another Partner Lawyer, or will refund the User.

VII: LEX START-LAWYER-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP

The Lex Start Platform allows Users to obtain legal documents at a fixed price and Partner Lawyers to offer their legal expertise. Once the User has placed an order and the Partner Lawyer has confirmed the possibility of a mandate, the relationship is governed by a Mandate Agreement between the User and the Partner Lawyer.

Lex Start is not in any way party to the Mandate Agreement and is not responsible for the quality and legality of the final legal documents.

By placing an order on the Site, the User agrees to purchase the Services necessary for their needs, while the Partner Lawyer agrees to ensure, independently, the performance and the quality of their obligations in accordance with the provisions on the website page dedicated to the chosen Service and in accordance with the terms defined in the Mandate.

The User and the Partner Lawyer commit, equitably and in good faith, to ensure the good execution of the Mandate.

VIII: CANCELLATION

Lex Start reserves the right to limit its quantities, refuse or cancel an order, including after the transmission of an Order Confirmation even if it has been billed to you. If your order is cancelled after the processing of your payment, Lex Start will refund you in full in accordance with the applicable legal and regulatory provisions and in accordance with this Agreement.

Following the order, Lex Start reserves the right to cancel or refund an order if the Partner Lawyer does not accept the Mandate.

IX: PRICE

The amount invoiced to the User for the chosen Service is displayed on the order confirmation, following the addition, by the User, of a Service in his basket on the Platform.

The price to be paid by the User breaks down as follows:

  • Fees of the Partner Lawyer;
  • Fees and possible disbursements (administrative costs, deposit fees, etc.);
  • Lex Start fees.

All prices are, in the absence of an indication to the contrary, in Canadian dollars. If you use a credit card with a reference currency other than Canadian dollars, the financial institution that issued your credit card will determine the conversion rate.

Although Lex Start strives to provide a precise description of its prices, the risk of error remains. Lex Start reserves the right to correct and to modify the price of its Services and any incorrect information. If a price is incorrect, Lex Start reserves the right to cancel your order and the fees charged, in this situation, Lex Start will contact you to offer you a new order based on the adjusted price or refund you under the terms of this Agreement and the applicable legal and regulatory provisions.

Lex Start reserves the right to modify this Agreement and will, to the extent possible, try to notify you by email to this effect, within a period of 30 days prior to the effective date of the change.

X: TERMS OF PAYMENT

The terms of payment are established by Lex Start, at its discretion. Payment will be made by credit card unless another predetermined method of payment has been accepted by Lex Start. Credit card payments must be approved by the financial institution that issued the credit card.

You attest to be the legally authorized holder of the credit card that will be used to pay the order. Payments by credit card will be made using Paypal or Stripe.

Lex Start will send an invoice to customers who have purchased Services. The Partner Lawyer will not send any invoice to the customers.

XI: AVAILABILITY OF SERVICES 

The availability of certain Services may be limited. Lex Start may modify or withdraw Services at any time without notice. If a Service, ordered by a User, is not or no longer available, Lex Start will notify them by email and their order will be automatically cancelled.

XII: MINORS

Only Users over the age of 18 or eligible to enter into enforceable contracts may benefit from Lex Start Services. The underage User may use Lex Start only under the supervision of a parent or guardian.

XIII: OTHER TAXES

Taxes will be shown separately for each order in the Order Confirmation, as applicable. You must pay all sales taxes, usage taxes, goods and services taxes, harmonized sales taxes and other taxes and fees applicable to the order or registration.

XIV: TRANSFER OF PROPERTY

Accounts cannot be sold, rented or transferred to third parties. Lex Start retains ownership of the accounts and these can only be used from the Platform.

XV: APPLICABLE LAW AND TERRITORY OF APPLICATION 

This Platform and its server are both located in Montreal. This Agreement shall be interpreted in accordance with the laws of the Province of Quebec and the laws of Canada that apply in that province. This Agreement shall be considered in all respects as a distance or off-premises contract governed by the laws of the Province of Quebec, without regard to the principles of conflict of laws. The application of the United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods is expressly excluded as well as all other international sales conventions.

XVI: HEADINGS

Headings are included in this Agreement for the sole purpose of facilitating its consultation and understanding and shall not affect the interpretation of this Agreement. The general interpretation of this Agreement is subject to the provisions of the Civil Code of Québec.

XVII: ASSIGNMENT

You may not assign your rights or obligations under this Agreement without the express written consent of Lex Start.

XVIII: APPLICATION

You are bound by this Agreement and acknowledge having read your rights and obligations.

XIX: INTERPRETATION

This Agreement shall be interpreted in accordance with the rules of the Civil Code of Québec. The clauses of this Agreement are interpreted in light of each other, giving to each the meaning that results from the whole of the Agreement.

XX: ENTIRE AGREEMENT

This Agreement, the other Policies, terms and conditions incorporated herein by reference or referred to herein, constitute the entire agreement between you and Lex Start with respect to the terms of sale, the use of the Platform and the transactions made on this site or from this site. They supersede all prior agreements or agreements (electronic, oral or written) concerning the subject matter hereof, and may only be modified in writing in accordance with this Agreement.

XXI: ABSENCE OF RENUNCIATION

The fact that Lex Start does not enforce any provision hereof or fails to deal with any breach hereof by or on behalf of any third party does not mean that Lex Start waives its right to enforce the terms of this Agreement or to respond to similar shortcomings in the future.

You attest that you have read and understood this Agreement and that the entirety of this document does not contain any illegible or incomprehensible clause, and accept the entirety of this Agreement, without reserve.

XXII. FRENCH AND ENGLISH LANGUAGE

If a problem of definition or interpretation arises between the English and French versions of this Policy, the French version shall prevai.

GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THE LEX START PLATFORM

I. GENERAL CONDITIONS

Please read the following terms and conditions carefully (collectively the “Terms of Use”) before accessing the platform (hereinafter “Platform”) of Lex Start, a company specializing in the sale of legal documents validated by an external partner lawyer. Lex Start’s place of business is located on the 5420 Saint Laurent, bur. 300, Montreal, QC, H2T 1S1, and its phone number is 514-621-2750 (hereinafter ” Lex Start “).

By deciding to use the Platform, the user (hereinafter the “User” or “Users”) agrees to all of the following Terms of Use which govern the content and operation of the Platform, including the Lex Start Privacy Policy and General Terms of sale.

These Terms of Use have the effect of legally binding the User and Lex Start. The parties are entitled to invoke this agreement and take all necessary measures to enforce it.

The User accepts and acknowledges that Lex Start reserves the right, at any time and without notice, to modify, change or update the Terms of Use. The use of the Platform by the User after such modification constitutes a tacit consent of the User to respect and to accept the Conditions of use thus modified and therefore to be bound by them. We strongly recommend that you read these terms of use regularly. If the User does not accept these Terms of Use or, as the case may be, the modified Terms of Use, he cannot use the Platform.

II: PROPERTY, TRADEMARK AND COPYRIGHT

The Platform and its contents are the exclusive property of Lex Start.

Certain names, words, titles, expressions, logos, icons, graphics, drawings, domain names or other content on the Platform are trademarks, service marks or trade names, whether registered or unregistered (for the purposes of these Terms of Use, they are all referred to as “Trademarks”). These Trademarks are protected by Canadian and foreign trademark laws and are the exclusive property of Lex Start.

Without limiting the scope of these Trademarks, Lex Start’s Trademarks include, but are not limited to, the following:

All logos, drawings, graphics, trademarks (registered or not), symbols, texts, expressions, words as well as all the general content of the Platform.

All information provided on the Platform is the property of Lex Start and is protected by the applicable laws. Unless otherwise specified, the information may not be copied, displayed, distributed, downloaded, licensed, modified, published, reproduced, reused, sold, transmitted or otherwise used for derivative, public or commercial purposes without the express written permission from Lex Start. The information is protected under the copyright and trademark laws of Canada and the countries hosting the Platform.

Any unauthorized downloading, retransmission, copying, or modification of the trademarks or data contained on the Platform may violate any federal law or any other related law. You may use the information solely for your personal or commercial use, providing that you refer to the copyright notices, notices and trademark assignments, if any, on the copies. These conditions give you a limited permission to view, display on your computer, download and print text and images on this site for personal use only or commercial use, as long as you ensure that the content of the Platform is not modified. This authorization belongs only to you; it cannot be assigned or transferred to another person, or be under a licence. The images and text contained on the Platform that are downloaded, copied, saved or printed remain subject to these Terms of Use. You must ensure that all notices regarding copyrights and trademarks are still present. The content of the Platform may be modified at any time without notice. For further information regarding the authorization to use, reproduce or republish any information presented on the Platform, please contact Gilles de SAINT-EXUPÉRY at the following address: gilles@shop.lexstart.ca.

Nothing contained herein shall be construed as conferring by implication, estoppel or otherwise any licence or right under any copyright or trademark, and may expose the Visitor to legal proceedings.

III: NOTICE OF DISCLAIMER, EXCLUSION OF WARRANTY AND INDEMNITY

Lex Start does not guarantee the accuracy, completeness, quality, suitability or content of the Platform information. This information is provided “as is” without warranty of any kind, either express or implicit, including, but not limited to, the implicit terms and warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose, unless otherwise stated in jurisdictions that do not allow the exclusion of implicit warranties.

Any information on the Platform’s blogs, videos or other communication methods cannot and will not constitute any type of legal advice. The information must be used for pedagogical and general purposes only. For legal advice or advice tailored to your situation, please consult a lawyer directly. We advise you to contact us by e-mail at “gilles@shop.lexstart.ca” for information on the services offered by Lex Start or to contact a Partner Lawyer.

Lex Start shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, special, incidental or consequential damages, or for any other damages whatsoever, including loss of income, profits or anticipated economic benefits arising out of use or inability to use the Platform, the information, documents or software contained therein, with their content, even if Lex Start has been notified of the possibility of such damage or even if such damage can be foreseen in a reasonable way.

As a User, you will indemnify Lex Start, and release it from all responsibility for all claims, liabilities, losses and fees (including legal fees) attributable to the use of the Platform and the breach of these Terms of use. In addition, Lex Start reserves the right to stop providing your services if you violate these Terms of Use.

You may not use, export or re-export the information or any copy or adaptation of the information contrary to applicable laws or regulations, including applicable Canadian export laws and regulations.

IV: POLICY OF PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Lex Start is committed to providing its Users with the highest standards of service. To this end, Lex Start strives to protect the confidentiality of personal information entrusted by its Users. Lex Start’s personal information practises are in accordance with applicable privacy and confidentiality laws in Canada and are set out in the Privacy Policy which is approved by all Users and available on the Platform.

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal information or to express any concerns in this regard, please contact Gilles de SAINT-EXUPÉRY: gilles@shop.lexstart.ca

For more information on the protection of your personal information, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or the Commission for the Protection of Privacy of Quebec.

V: ANTI-SPAM ACT

Lex Start is in compliance with the requirements of the Canadian Anti-Spam Law (CASL). To unsubscribe from our electronic communications mailing list, please contact Gilles de SAINT-EXUPÉRY at the following address: gilles@shop.lexstart.ca.

VI: OBLIGATIONS OF THE VISITOR

The Platform and its contents may only be used for the purposes set out in these Terms of Use. You must not use, or attempt to use the Platform for any other purpose. You must not make improper use of the Platform in any way whatsoever.

In addition, you must not modify the Platform and its contents and must not prevent access to the Platform or interfere with its operation, nor make any attempt to do so.

The User agrees, without reserve, to not:

  1. use the Platform in a manner that could damage, disable, overburden or compromise the Platform;
  2. disrupt the security or otherwise abuse the Platform, or any service, resource systems, servers or networks connected to sites or affiliated sites or connected or accessible through them;
  3. disturb or disrupt the use or enjoyment by others of the Platform or affiliated or related sites;
  4. download, post or otherwise transmit on the Platform a virus or other harmful, disruptive or destructive computer file or program;
  5. use a robot, spider or other automatic device or manual process to control or copy the pages of the Platform or their content;
  6. transmit through the Platform emails, chain letters, junk messages or other types of unsolicited mass emails; and
  7. attempt to gain unauthorized access to the Platform or portions thereof to which access is restricted. In addition, the User agrees that he is solely responsible for all actions and communications undertaken or transmitted to or on his behalf, and all applicable laws regarding his use or activities on the Platform must be respected.

VII: SOCIAL MEDIA

The following conditions apply when you access a social media page, an account, a website, a network, or any application contained therein that was designed and maintained by Lex Start (individually, a “Social Media” or collectively, “Social Media”).

General Statement

By using the Social Media pages and submitting a comment, photo, video or other item, you (and your parent / legal guardian if you have not reached the age of majority in the province or territory where you reside) agree to be bound by the terms of use and the Lex Start Privacy Policy and the terms of use of the third party Social Media providers and also to comply with them. You also agree that Lex Start will copy, edit, publish, translate and distribute your comment, photo, video or other material published on Social Media, without consideration in return.

Terms of Use of Social Media

Some of the comments and other items posted on the Social Media pages may not represent the views and general policy of Lex Start. You agree not to post or submit any information, publications, links, or any other item of any kind of social media pages that fall into any of the categories described below:

  • any defamatory content;
  • insults;
  • counterfeit;
  • obscene;
  • misleading;
  • illegal;
  • violates in any other way the rights (including those relating to the protection of personal information) of others;
  • any content that contains advertising;
  • promotional materials or any form of unwanted solicitations for other Visitors, persons or entities;
  • any content whose origin or source is falsified;
  • any financial or personal information about you or a third party; and
  • any information that Lex Start deems contrary to the Terms of Use of the Platform and its general commercial policy.

Any information, message, link or item that we consider to belong to any of the above categories will be deleted immediately, without liability to Lex Start.

In addition, Lex Start does not assume responsibility for filtering messages posted on social media.

Lex Start accepts no responsibility with respect to entities that own or operate social media websites, including any loss or damage, whether direct or indirect, arising out of any action or decision made by you or by any other person in connection with the transaction.

VIII: EXTERNAL LINKS

By using a link, you may leave the Platform to access the websites and content of other providers (the “External Links”). Lex Start makes available on its own website, in addition to its own content, links to foreign websites solely for the sake of usability and as information for the User. Lex Start has no control over the content of these foreign websites and assumes no responsibility for their accuracy, completeness, authenticity, timeliness or fitness for a particular purpose. Any liability of Lex Start is excluded, in particular regarding direct or indirect damages or consequences related to the use of the contents of these foreign websites. Lex Start has no influence on the content of the sites to which links are sent and is not responsible for its rigorous selection, the contents of External Links, especially those that have been modified after the establishment of the link.

Lex Start does not require the transmission of information, does not select the recipients of the information transmitted or the information itself, and does not modify them. In addition, no automatic short-term intermediary backup of these External Links is performed by Lex Start under the link creation and consultation method in effect. Therefore, the responsibility for the content of the websites accessible via External Links rests solely with their operators. In addition, by accessing these foreign websites, you will be subject to their terms of use and privacy policies.

In addition, Lex Start cannot guarantee the absence of copyright, trademark or third-party rights infringement by these websites or their content, or the absence of viruses or other harmful components on these sites or their content. No guarantee is made as to the authenticity of the documents available on the Web.

IX: APPLICABLE LAW

The Platform and its contents are managed by Lex Start from its offices in Canada. The Platform and its content, these terms of use and your use of the Platform are all governed by the applicable laws of Quebec and Canada, without giving effect to any conflict of law principles. You agree that all questions and disputes relating to the Platform and your use thereof shall be exclusively decided by the courts of the Province of Quebec.

X: CONTACT PERSON

If you have any questions or comments regarding any content of the Platform, please contact Gilles de SAINT-EXUPÉRY at the following address: gilles@shop.lexstart.ca

XI. FRENCH AND ENGLISH LANGUAGE 

If a problem of definition or interpretation arises between the English and French versions of this Policy, the French version shall prevail.

LEX START PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTION POLICY

Lex Start, a company specialized in the sale of legal documents certified by a Partner Lawyer (hereinafter the “Service”), whose place of business is located on the 5420 Saint Laurent, Bur. 300, Montreal, QC, H2T 1S1 and whose telephone number is 514-621-2750 (hereinafter “the Company”), places the highest level of importance in the protection of the personal information of its users (hereinafter the “User” or the “Users”), service suppliers, partners and others, current, past or future (“You”).

Lex Start is a platform (hereinafter referred to as the “Platform”) for contacting partner lawyers (hereinafter the “Partner Lawyer” or “Partner Lawyer”) to whom we transmit the personal information we have collected. The Partner Lawyer will then validate the personalized documents. You agree, by completing any online form, that such information be shared with our Partner Lawyer. The information provided to our Partner Lawyers only concerns those registered in the form or others, collected from you with your consent, if necessary to perform the service.

In this context, Lex Start wishes to ensure the accuracy, security and confidentiality of this personal information, in accordance with applicable laws. This Privacy Policy (hereinafter the “Policy”) describes, among other things, how Lex Start collects, processes, uses, retains and discloses personal information in its possession.

I. YOUR CONSENT

By providing your personal information to Lex Start, you authorize Lex Start to use all the collected personal information and to communicate it to our Partner Lawyers, as part of its services, the management of its contractual relations, the administration of its activities and that in accordance with this Policy and as permitted or required by law, as well as implicitly, if indicated by the circumstances.

In addition, Lex Start will always seek your permission before using your personal information for purposes other than those covered by your original consent under the Policy.

Finally, you may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal and contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. Be aware that without your consent Lex Start may no longer be able to provide you or continue to provide you with some of the services or information that may be useful to you. If you provide to Lex Start, its service providers or its agents personal information about another individual, you attest to have the necessary authorization to do so and / or that you have obtained all necessary consents from that individual in order to collect, use and disclose such personal information for the purposes set out in this Policy.

To withdraw your consent or no longer receive electronic communication from us, please write to Gilles de SAINT-EXUPÉRY at the following email address: gilles@shop.lexstart.ca. 

II. OBJECTIVE OF THE PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED BY LEX START

Personal information is collected for the purpose of providing you with services of personalized legal documents by you and validated by a Partner Lawyer, SEO or other services that you have agreed to receive from Lex Start. This personal information is limited only to what is necessary to collect for the purpose of providing our services, unless otherwise specified.

By completing a Lex Start form, you authorize us to collect your personal information. The information collected by Lex Start allows the Partner Lawyer to identify you in accordance with the ethical requirements of identification.

Lex Start is committed to maintaining professional secrecy. When you complete our forms, you agree that the Partner Lawyer will use this information to build your file and provide you with the validated document. The Partner Lawyer is bound by professional secrecy regarding your information.

The personal information collected on this occasion includes, but is not limited to, your name, home or business address, your email address, your personal or business telephone number and if you are a natural person, your occupation. Regarding legal persons, we will collect the name, the address, the telephone number, the number of the certificate of incorporation or identification, the nature of its activities as well as the identity of the persons authorized to act on its behalf. In general, we will also be likely to know your location, your IP address and data concerning your use of the platform (hereinafter the “Platform”) and any other information to best provide our services. In addition, this information will be used for the administration of client accounts, the management of client and commercial relations and for the purpose of complying at all times with the regulatory requirements. In addition, as a User of Lex Start and by providing your personal information, you authorize Lex Start to use your personal information for the purpose of receiving newsletters, surveys, promotions or any other relevant information related to our activity.

Lex Start can also list your names and mailing addresses for philanthropic or market research purposes. If you do not want your names and mailing addresses to be compiled for these purposes, please contact us at gilles@shop.lexstart.ca.

Finally, Lex Start complies with the provisions of the Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (“CASL”).

In addition to the information you knowingly provide, Lex Start may collect domain names and IP addresses from visitors to its website, make usage statistics (e.g., types of web browsers and operating systems used) and establish navigation histories. Lex Start uses this data to operate and promote its services and administer its Platform more effectively and only for that purpose.

III. THE PROCESSING AND COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION BY LEX START

Lex Start collects your personal information with your consent and in compliance with legal requirements. Whenever possible and where applicable, we collect your personal information directly from you or from people you have chosen to provide us with your personal information.

By completing the online form, you waive the professional privilege binding you to the Partner Lawyer for the benefit of Lex Start. This disclaimer allows Lex Start to put you in touch with the Partner Lawyer and to follow-up on the progress of the work, in order to satisfy your legal needs.

In addition to the methods described above, we may also collect information through cookies or similar technologies, including when you visit our website. These methods allow us to collect various types of information, including the pages you visit, the emails you read, and other information.

Lex Start also uses audience analysis services and technologies from its Platform. Lex Start uses Google Analytics, Google Inc.’s website analytics service uses cookies and communicates data with Lex Start, including the traffic on the Platform, the number of sales made on the Platform and access to the Lex Start Platform. If you do not want Google Analytics to collect your browsing data from the Lex Start Platform, you can block the use of your browsing data by Google Analytics by following the detailed procedure at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB. You can also prohibit the recording of cookies by configuring your Internet browser software. However, if you choose the last option, in order to prohibit the recording of cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of the entire Lex Start Platform.

IV. PROTECTION AGAINST FRAUD AND THEFT OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Lex Start agrees to always comply with the laws and regulations applicable to its business and to take all necessary measures to detect and prevent the negligence, fraud or theft of your personal information. However, while Lex Start takes precautions, Lex Start cannot guarantee that no fraud or theft of your personal information will occur.

V. COMMUNICATION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

Lex Start may disclose information to a third party that identifies you, solely for purposes related to our provision of services to you, with your express consent or as required or permitted by law. Lex Start may also disclose to the general public, your personal information when you post content on social media or social media accounts created or managed by Lex Start. In addition, by clicking on an external link on the Platform, you may access third-party websites that have their own privacy policies. It is therefore advised that you consult them, because you will be subjected to these policies.

When we disseminate ads, we do not share your information (information that personally identifies you, such as your name or contact information) with advertisers without your permission. We may disclose information to advertisers after removing your name and other information that would identify you or combine it with other information so that it will not allow identification. For example, we can tell an advertiser what impact their ad has, or how many people have viewed, clicked or installed an app after seeing an ad.

Finally, in the event of a third-party merger or acquisition of Lex Start, Lex Start will share your personal information with new owners to continue to provide you with its services and products.

VI. DATA EXCHANGED AUTOMATICALLY

We collect certain information when exchanging information between your computer and our server. Cookies allow you to connect to our services. This is mainly the following information:

  • Your IP address (example: 123.456.789.012);
  • The pages visited and requests made on the site;
  • Date and time you access these pages.

Most of the information automatically transmitted does not identify you. It is collected only because of the technological requirements inherent in browsing the Internet. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but it’s usually possible to change this setting. However, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to identify yourself or use certain features of our Sites and Services.

The use of such information allows us to improve the service, personalize your experience and better track your order or free trial.

This information is also used for analysis and statistical purposes.

These cookies are multiple, some expire when you close your browser and have no effect while others can be preserved.

VII. STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal information we collect is stored in a secure environment on our servers located in Montreal. We have taken appropriate measures to maintain the confidentiality of personal information and protect it against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification, taking into account, in particular, their sensitivity and the purposes for which they are used. In addition, we require that each employee, agent or representative of Lex Start abide by this Policy.

To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following measures:

  • SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) protocol
  • Management of access – authorized person
  • Access management – person concerned
  • Software network monitoring
  • Computer backup
  • Login password
  • Encryption of sensitive data (e.g. password)
  •  Canadian server

In addition, our premises are secure and we have implemented technological protection measures to prevent unauthorized access to computers. We use industry-standard data networks and password protection systems and work with partners to predict the evolution of these technologies.

Despite the implementation of all these measures, knowing that no mode of transmission or preservation of information is completely hermetic, Lex Start makes no warranty of any kind with respect to the integrity and security of the information provided or the security of electronic communications with you and you agree to receive unencrypted electronic communications from Lex Start.

VIII. INTERNATIONAL COMMUNICATIONS

In some situations, your data may go through servers outside of Canada. You acknowledge and do not hold Lex Start responsible for the consequences of such transfer.

In certain situations, Lex Start may disclose your personal information to third parties outside Quebec for business purposes. If you do not wish your personal information to be disclosed for this purpose, please let us know by writing to us at the following email address: gilles@shop.lexstart.ca.

IX. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information collected by Lex Start and any Partner Lawyer under this Policy will be accessible to Lex Start employees. It will also be accessible to the Partner Lawyer or third parties such as Lex Start service providers in order to enable Lex Start to complete its business and provide you with its services.

Lex Start, subject to certain exceptions, may inform you of your personal information, the use made of it and the fact that it has been disclosed to third parties. You may also have access to this information for any changes.

Your request for access must be made in writing and sent according to the procedure provided in the “Contact” section below.

We will acknowledge receipt of your request in writing. We may ask you to confirm your identity before providing this information. In principle, access to this information will be provided free of charge, but if you request a copy or transmission of your information, we may charge a reasonable fee. We will inform you of the amount in advance and give you the opportunity to withdraw your request. We will give you access to your information within 30 days of receiving your request or provide you with a written notice to advise you that additional time is required to respond to your request.

In some cases, we may not be able to give you access to your information in whole or in part. If we are unable to do so, or if the law does not allow it, we will provide an explanation and indicate the other measures available to you.

X. RIGHT OF OPPOSITION AND WITHDRAWAL

We are committed to offering you the right to oppose and withdraw your personal information.

The right of opposition is understood as the possibility offered to Internet users to refuse to have their personal information used for certain purposes mentioned during the collection.

The right of withdrawal is understood as the possibility offered to Internet users to request that their personal information no longer appear, for example, in a mailing list.

You are also entitled to request access to the personal information we have collected about you and to correct it if necessary by contacting the contact person.

XI. MODIFICATION OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Lex Start reserves the right to modify or supplement this Policy at any time. If we make any changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post such changes on our Platform. As such, the amended policy and any changes will be made available upon request to the contact listed in the “Contact Information” section below.

However, as a result of changes to our Policy, we are committed to use your personal information only in accordance with the terms and for the purpose of this Policy in effect at the time you provided your information or as required or permitted otherwise, unless you have expressly consented to do otherwise. 

XII. UPDATE OF INFORMATION

In the event that the information you have provided to us should change, please let us know by contacting Gilles DE SAINT-EXUPÉRY at the following address: gilles@shop.lexstart.ca

XIII. CONTACT

If you ever have questions about this procedure or if you wish to access your personal information or change any consent regarding the use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact Gilles DE SAINT-EXUPÉRY at the following address: gilles @ shop.lexstart.ca

XIV. FRENCH AND ENGLISH LANGUAGE

If a problem of definition or interpretation arises between the English and French versions of this Policy, the French version shall prevail.

XV. ENTRY INTO FORCE OF THE POLICY

This Privacy Policy has been in effect since June 1st 2018.

MANDATE WITH DUNTON RAINVILLE

The present mandate (hereafter “Mandate”) regulates the agreement between the users (hereafter “User” or “Users”) of the site (hereafter “Platform”) and the associated lawyer of the law firm Dunton Rainville (hereafter “Partner Lawyer”) concerning the rights, obligations and responsibilities, as well as the scope of the work required, the costs, the delays and other details.

The parties hereby acknowledge that they are of the age required to accept this Mandate and are bound by the Mandate’s content.

The User is responsible for the choice of a legal product (hereafter “Product”) adapted to his needs, as available on the Platform, namely obtaining a legal document, or multiple legal documents validated by the Partner Lawyer. By purchasing a Product on the Platform, the User mandates the Partner Lawyer to validate that the personalization of legal documents created by the User are in accordance with the law of the Province of Quebec.

The prices displayed on the Platform include:

  1. The professional fees of the Partner Lawyer for the services described in this Mandate and in the description of the Product on the Site;
  2. The governmental fees applicable to the Product, if applicable; and
  3. The administrative fees of Lex Start.

The mandate of the Partner Lawyer is strictly limited to ensuring the legal conformity of the documents chosen and personalized by the User, based on the online forms available on the Platform for a maximum duration of 2h per Product. The Partner Lawyer does not act as an advisor to the User by giving recommendations based on their needs.

By purchasing the Products of Lex Start, the User agrees to renounce, solely in favour of the employees of Lex Start, to their right to professional secrecy between themselves and the Partner Lawyer. The objective of this renunciation is to allow Lex Start to put the User in contact with the Partner Lawyer, to collect the information necessary to fulfill the Mandate of the Partner Lawyer, and to follow up with the progress of the Partner Lawyer.

Lex Start is not party to this Mandate and is not responsible for the quality or the legality of the legal documents or services provided to the User by the Partner Lawyer. Lex Start acts solely as intermediary between the User and the Partner Lawyer. As such, Lex Start is exclusively entitled to the administrative fees that are charged to the User. It is understood that the Partner Lawyer does not share his professional fees with Lex Start.